学术报告
2011
 

Title: Degrees of non-determinacy of computable games and linear logic

Speaker: Mr. Zhenhao Li (Phd Student, ILLC, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Time: 3:00pm, January 5th (Thursday), 2012.
Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title: Redundant Synchronization Event Removal for Data Race Detection

Speaker: Dr.W.K.Chan (City University of Hong Kong)

Time: 3:00pm, December 20th (Thuesday), 2011.
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 
Title: Fault Localization Inspired by the PIE Model (in Chinese)
Speaker: Dr. Zhengyu Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, ISCAS)
Time: 3:00pm, December 15th (Thursday), 2011.
Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title:Data-driven display advertising in USA and China
Speaker: Dr. Xuehua Shen (Pinyou ltd., Beijing, China)
Time: 10:00am, December 13rd (Tuesday), 2011
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title: Specification Theories of Modal Transition Systems

Speaker: Mikael H. Moeller (Ph.d. Student, Aalborg University, Denmark)

Time: 2:30 pm, December 8th (Thursday), 2011.

Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 
Title: The MSO Theory of Connectedly Communicating Processes
Speaker: Dr. Shaofa Yang (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenzhen)
Time: 3:00pm, December 5th (Monday), 2011
Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title: Language Theoretic CEGAR

Speaker: Zhenyue Long

Time: 10:00am, November 29th (Tuesday), 2011.

Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title:Symbolically Bounding the Drift in Time-Constrained Message-Sequence-Chart Graphs
Speaker:Blaise Genest (CNRS researcher at IPAL, Singapore-France joint laboratory)
Time: 2:30pm, December 1st (Thursday), 2011
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title: Monitor-Based Statistical Model checking for Weighted Metric Temporal Logic

Speaker: Assoc Prof. Guangyuan Li (SKLCS, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Time: 3:00pm, November 17th (Thursday), 2011.

Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract

 

Title: Complexity Issues of Ternary Boolean Diagrams

Speaker: Prof. Wenhui Zhang (SKLCS, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Time: 3:00pm, November 11th (Friday), 2011.

Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 
Title:On the origin of events: maximal confluent processes
Speaker:Dr. WANG Xu (United Nations University (UNU-IIST))
Time: 3:00pm, Thursday Nov. 3, 2011
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Real Time Edit Propagation by Efficient Sampling
Speaker: Prof. Wencheng Wang (State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Time: 10:00am, October 12th (Wednesday), 2011.
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Recent advances in program synthesis
Speaker: Chih-Hong Cheng (Fortiss, Technical University Munich, Germany)
Time: 2:30pm, October 20th (Thursday), 2011.
Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Game Solving for Industrial Automation and Control - Models,Algorithms, and Tools
Speaker:Chih-Hong Cheng (Fortiss, Technical University Munich, Germany)
Time: 2:30pm, October 18th (Tuesday), 2011.
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title:Software and System developments using Formal Models, Refinements, and Proofs with Event-B

Speaker: Prof. Jean-Raymond Abrial
         ETH, Swiss

Time: 3:00pm, Oct. 28th (Friday), 2011

Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 
Title: Making big steps in trajectories
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Norbert Theodor Muller (University Trier, Germany)
Time: 3:00pm, September 8th (Thursday), 2011.
Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Security and privacy implications of the multi-component nature of Software-as-a-Service
Speaker: Dr. Shuo Chen, Microsoft Research Redmond
Time: 3:00pm, September 1st (Thursday), 2011.
Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title: Towards a Coalgebraic Interpretation of Propositional Dynamic Logic

Speaker: Ernst-Erich Doberkat, Chair for Software Technology,Technische Universit ?at Dortmund, Germany

Time: 3:00pm, July 27th(Wednesday), 2011

Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title: Model-Checking Algorithms for CTMDPS

Speaker: Dr. Lijun Zhang Denmark Technical University

Time: 10:00am, July 27th (Wednesday), 2011

Venue: Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 
Title:Formal validation and requirements management based on the Jackson's reference model
Speaker: Takashi KITAMURA (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
Time: 3:00pm, July 14th(Thursday), 2011
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Constant-Approximation for Minimum Connected Dominating Set with Small Routing Cost in Wireless Sensor Networks
Speaker: Ding-Zhu Du
Time: 3:30–4:30 PM, June 24, 2010
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Logic, Co-induction and Infinite Computation
Speaker: Gopal Gupta
Time:10:00-11:00 AM, June 21, 2011
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A new style of theorem proving for program checking
Speaker: Maria Paola Bonacina (Universita` degli Studi di Verona, Italy) http://profs.sci.univr.it/~bonacina/
Time:10:00am, Thursday, June.9th
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Specification in PDL with Recursion
Speaker: Xinxin Liu
Time:3:00pm, Thursday, May.26
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A journey into the semantics of programming languages
Speaker: Prof. Pierre-Louis Curien (Principal Investigator, R2 team, PPS laboratory, CNRS, Paris 7, and INRIA)
Time:3:00pm, Tuesday, May.24
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Analyzing Semilinear and Upward-closed Sets of Petri Nets
Speaker:Prof. Hsu-Chun Yen
Time:3:00pm, Thursday, May.19
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A Complete Method to Polynomial Differential Invariant Generation for Hybrid Systems
Speaker: Naijun Zhan (詹乃军)
Time:3:00pm, Thursday, Jan.13
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Incremental Component-based Construction and Verification
Speaker: Rongjie Yan (晏荣杰)
Time:3:00pm, Thursday, Jan.6
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
2010
 
Title:Automating Open Bisimulation Checking for the Spi Calculus
Speaker: Alwen Tiu (Joint work with Jeremy Dawson), Australian National University
Time:3:00pm, Thursday,Nov.25
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Turning Temporal Logic on its Head with Time Reversal
Speaker: Dr. Ben Moszkowski (Software Technology Research Laboratory De Montfort University Leicester, England)
Time:3:00pm,Monday,Oct.25
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:An introduction to the model verifier 'verds'
Speaker: Wenhui Zhang
Time:3:00pm,Wednesday,Sep.15
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Emergence and adaptability in complex systems
Speaker: Dr. Jeff Sanders(Principal Research Fellow International Institute for Software Technology,United Nations University)
Time:3:00pm,Tuesday,Sep.14
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Advanced Features of Duration Calculus and Their Applications in Sequential Hybrid Programs
Speaker: Dr. Xu Qiwen(Faculty of Science and Technology,University of Macau)
Time:4:30pm,Tuesday,Sep.14
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A Model of Cooperative Threads
Speaker:Professor Gordon Plotkin (Edinburgh University)
Time:3:30pm,Thursday,June 17th
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Reverse Engineering With Grammatical and Visual Suppor
Speaker:Professor Kang ZHANG(University of Texas at Dallas)
Time:3:30pm,Friday,June 4th
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title:Creating a science base to support new directions in computer science
Speaker:John E. Hopcroft(Cornell University)
Time:3:30pm,Monday,May 24th
Venue:Lecture Room, Level 4 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract

 

Title:Improving Software Quality with Parfait
Speaker:Cristina Cifuentes (Sun Labs, Oracle)
Time:2:00pm,Wednesday,May 12th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract

 
Title:Grammar Inference Technology Applications in Software Engineering
Speaker:Prof. Barrett Bryant,(Software Composition and Modeling Laboratory Department of Computer and Information Sciences University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Time:10:00am,Tuesday,May 11th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Internet-based Control Systems Design and Application
Speaker:Prof. Shuang-Hua Yang(FInstMC, SMIEEE, CEng Professor of Networks and Control, Computer Science Department, Loughborough University)
Time:3:30pm,Thursday,April 22th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Challenges, Approaches and Benefits of Standardisation for Safety in Railway
Speaker:Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dr. h.c. Eckehard Schnieder
Head of Institute for Traffic Safety and Automation Engineering,Technical University of Braunschweig
Time:3:30pm,Monday,April 19th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title:CAP UNIFICATION : A Tool for Crypto Protocol Analysis
Speaker:Professor Siva ANANTHARAMAN (University of ORLEANS, France)
Time:4:00pm,Monday,April 12th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract

 

Title: Deriving Invariants by Algorithmic Learning, Decision Procedures, and Predicate Abstraction
Speaker:Dr. WANG Bow-Yaw (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei)
Time:3:30pm,Friday,March 26th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract

 

Title: Scope Logic及其设计动机
Speaker:赵建华(南京大学计算机系)
Time:9:00,Monday,March 8th
Venue:Lecture Room 334,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract

 
2009
 
Title:Ensemble Engineering/Cyber-Physical systems
Speaker:Zhiming Liu(UNU-IIST, Macau)
Time:15:00,Wednesday,December 30th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:On-the-Fly Model Checking of Security Protocols
Speaker:李国强(上海交通大学BASICS实验室)
Time:15:30,Monday,November 30th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Logic, Graphs and Parameterized Complexity
Speaker:陈翌佳(上海交通大学BASICS实验室)
Time:15:30,Friday,November 27th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Model-based tool-chain for the design and analysis of embedded hybrid systems
Speaker:T. John Koo
Time:10:30am,Monday,November 16th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Three years of research at the MSR-INRIA Joint Centre
Speaker:Professor Jean-Jacques Lévy, INRIA, France
Time:3:30-4:30pm,Tuesday,November 17th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Embedded Systems Design ---- Scientific Challenges and Work Directions
Speaker:Joseph Sifakis (2007Turing Winner,CNRS/Verimag/INRIA Schneider Chair)
Time:3:30pm,Tuesday,October 27th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:  Unifying Theories of Data Flow
Speaker:Tony Hoare
Time:3:30pm,Thursday,October 15th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Formal Security Proofs for Cryptographic Algorithms and Their Implementations
Speaker:David Nowak (AIST, Tokyo, Japan)
Time:3:00pm,Thursday,September 10
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Certification of code-based cryptographic proofs
Speaker:Gilles Barthe (IMDEA Software Madrid, Spain)
Time:3:00pm,Tuesday,September 1
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Testing Finitary Probabilistic Processes
Speaker: DENG Yuxin (Shanghai Jiaotong Univeristy)
Time:3:00pm, Monday,July 27
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A Graph-Based Operational Semantics of Object Oriented Programs
Speaker: Zhiming Liu, UNU-IIST, Macao, http://www.iist.unu.edu/~lzm
Time:3:00pm, Thursday,July 16
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:On Several Untypical Information Retrieval and Web Search Paradigms
Speaker:Dr. Byron J. Gao (Texas State University, USA)
Time:3:00pm, Friday,June 12
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:The Future of Computer Science
Speaker:John Hopcroft (Cornell University)
Time:4:00pm, Wednesday,June 17
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: A resource-aware picalculus
Speaker:Professor Matthew Hennessy(Trinity College Dublin)
Time:3:00pm, Monday,May 11
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Introduction to AIST/CVS
Speaker:Prof. Yoshiki Kinoshita (National Institute of Advances Industrial Science and Technology Japan)
Time:From 3:00pm, Thursday,April 23
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Modular Concurrency Verification
Speaker:Feng Xinyu
Time:3:00pm, Monday,April 20
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Specifying programs with propositions and with congruences
Speaker:Gilles Dowek
Time:3:00pm, Tuesday,April 14
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: The rCOS Modeler: model-driven development and integrated verification support
Speaker:Dr. Volker Stolz (International Institute for Software Technology,United Nations University, Macao
Time:3:00pm, Monday,March.9
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: A resource-aware picalculus
Speaker:Professor Matthew Hennessy(Trinity College Dublin)
Time:3:00pm, Monday,May 11
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
 
Title:Embedded Systems Design ---- Scientific Challenges and Work Directions
Speaker:Joseph Sifakis (2007Turing Winner,CNRS/Verimag/INRIA Schneider Chair)
Time:3:30pm,Tuesday,October 27th
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Decision Algorithms for Probabilistic Simulations
Speaker:Lijun Zhang (University of Saarland, Germany)
Time:3:00pm, Wednesday,Jan.7
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
2008
 
Title:Synthesis of Designs from Property Specifications
Speaker:Prof.Amir Pnueli (New York University and Weizmann Institute )
Time:10:00am,Tuesday,Dec.2
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A Pictorial Introduction to Separation Logic
Speaker:Prof. C.A.R. Hoare
Time:10:00am, Wednesday,Nov.5
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A Revival of Data Dependencies for Improving Data Quality
Speaker:Prof. Wenfei Fan( School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh & Bell Labs, Actel-Lucent)
Time:4:00pm, Wednesday,Sept.3
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:From clear specifications to efficient implementations
Speaker:Prof. Annie Liu
Time:4:00pm, Tuesday,Aug.26
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Efficient Policy Analysis for Administrative Role Based Access Control
Speaker:Prof. Scott Stoller
Time:3:00pm, Tuesday,Aug.26
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Imperative Programs on Numbers: Mechanization of Loop Invariant Generation and Loop Termination
Speaker:Deepak Kapur (Department of Computer Science University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM USA)
Time:10:00am, Tuesday,July.8
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Perspectives in Probabilistic Verification
Speaker:Prof. Joost-Pieter Katoen RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Time:4:00pm, Monday,June.30
Venue:Lecture Room,State Key Lab of Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Program Systems Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences (PSI RAS). Short Introduction
Speaker:Sergei Abramov, director of PSI RAS, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Time:3:30pm, Friday,June.6
Venue: Meeting room #337, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Efficient Query Answering over Ontologies
Speaker:Dr. Jeff Z. Pan (University of Aberdeen, UK)
Time:3:00pm, Monday,Apirl 21
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Model-Based Validation of QoS Properties of Biomedical Sensor Netwroks
Speaker:Prof. Wang Yi(Uppsala University, Sweden)
Time:4:00pm, Monday Mar.31
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Tool supported real-time system verification techniques based on abstraction/deduction and model checking
Speaker: Dr. Eun-Young Kang (The United Nations Unviersity,International Institute for Software and Technology)
Time:4:00pm, Friday Mar.28
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Formal Model Driven Design
Speaker: Dr. Liu Zhiming (The United Nations Unviersity,International Institute for Software and Technology)
Time:2:30pm, Friday Mar.28
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
2007
Title: Formalisation and Verification in a Type-theoretic Framework
Speaker: Prof. LUO Zhaohui (Dept of Computer Science, Royal Holloway, Univ of London)
Time:3pm, Tuesday Dec. 11
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title: Programming with Transactional Memory
Speaker: Dr. Bratin Saha (Programming Systems Lab, Intel)
Time: 4pm, Monday Dec. 10
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A Pointer Logic for Object Diagrams
Speaker: Yifeng Chen (Department of Computer Science, University of Durham, Durham DH1 3LE, UK.)
Time: 9am, Monday October 29
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:ISCAS Computing Day
Speaker: Juris Hartmanis
Time:Thursday Sept. 20
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:An invitation to Quantum Information Theory
Speaker: Dr. JI Zhengfeng
Time:3:30pm, Thursday Sept. 20
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Modeling and Design of Embedded Systems
Speaker: Dr. T. John Koo and Dr. Haiyang Zheng
Time: 9am, Monday September 17
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title:An Introduction to Core-sets and Discrete Frechet Distance
Speaker: Binhai Zhu (Montana State University)
Time: 10:00am, Monday, August 20
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title:Controller Synthesis for Real-Time Systems
Speaker: Professor Kim G. Larsen (Center for Embedded Software Systems Aalborg University DENMARK)
Time: 9:30am, Wednesday, August 15
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title:On the limitations of finite state models as sources of tests for access control and authentication
Speaker: Aditya Mathur (Purdue University)
Time: 3:00pm, Thursday July 26
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title:Compositional Verification of Timed Systems
Speaker:Prof.Wang Yi, Uppsala University
Time: 10:30am, Wednesday June 27
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title:Modelling and Refinement of Component-based Software Systems: A Coalgebraic Perspective
Speaker:Dr. Sun Meng Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI), Amsterdam, Netherlands
Time: 10am, Tuesday June 26
Venue: Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 
Title:CTL/ACTL Model Update: The Model Explosion Problem and Counterexample Guided Update
Speaker:Professor Yan Zhang,Intelligent Systems Laboratory,School of Computing and Mathematics,University of Western Sydney, Australia
Time:10am, Tuesday June 12
Venue:Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:A process calculus for Specifying Service Level Agreements and Resource AllocationChinese Medicine
Speaker:Marzia Buscemi,IMT Lucca Institute for Advanced Studies & University of Pisa, Italy
Time:3pm, Monday June 4
Venue:Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Latent Tree Models and Statistical Foundation for Traditional Chinese Medicine
Speaker :Prof. Nevin L. Zhang,Department of Computer Science & Engineering,The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Time :3pm, Wednesday,May 30
Venue :Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 
Title:Implementation of Distributed Loop Scheduling Schemes on the TeraGrid
Speaker :Anthony T. Chronopoulos
Time :10am, May 21
Venue :Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS
Abstract
 

Title:Building Certified System Software: Are We Close?
Speaker :Zhong Shao, Yale University
Time :3pm, Thursday April 26
Venue :Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title:Semantics of BPEL4WS-like Fault and Compensation Handling
Speaker :Zongyan Qiu(www.is.pku.edu.cn/~qzy/
Time :9:30am, March 22
Venue :Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract

 

Title: Abductive Reasoning with Logic Programs with Negation
Speaker :Prof. Jia-Huai You (University of Alberta, Canada)
Time :3pm, March 20
Venue :Lecture room, Lab for Computer Science, Level 3 Building #5, Institute of Software, CAS

Abstract